Anglers Guide 2017-2018

Annexes

Annex 7 - Newfoundland and Labrador scheduled Salmon Rivers

Season and Daily Bag Limit (Retained)
Tag Use. (Bag Limits, Catch-and-Release)

Class 0:

  • No fish may be retained:
  • A valid inland fishery licence for salmon is required. (Two per day Catch-and-Release)

Class 2 Rivers:

  • Two fish/two per day.
  • Only tags 1 - 2 (red) may be used. (Four per day Catch-and-Release)

Class 4 Rivers:

  • Four fish/ two per day.
  • Tags 1 - 4 (red, green) may be used. (Four per day Catch-and-Release)

Class 6 Rivers:

  • Six fish/two per day.
  • Tags 1 - 6 (red, green, blue) may be used. (Four per day Catch-and-Release)

Zones 1 and 2 - unclassified rivers:

  • Four fish/two per day.
  • Only red and green tags may be used to retain fish in Zones 1 and 2. (Four per day Catch-and-Release)

Non-scheduled Rivers:

  • Class 2.
  • Only tags 1 - 2 (red) may be used. (Four per day Catch-and-Release)

Note:

Special management measures may be applied to some rivers, or sections of rivers which changes the classification. Consult the special management section or contact your nearest DFO office.

Reading the Map

0 Class 0

2 Class 2

4 Class 4

6 Class 6

UC Unclassified

— Closed (special management measures may apply)

* Indicates river has closed sections. Please see closed for the season section.

Newfoundland and Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers Map [PDF - 511 KB]

 

Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers

Labrador rivers marked “UC” are unclassified but open to angling.

Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 1
ZONE 1Class
1. Flowers River & tributary streams UC
2. Hunt River UC
3. Adlatok River UC
4. Ujutok River & tributary streams UC
5. Little Bay River & tributary streams UC
6. Big River UC
7. Michael’s River UC
8. Tom Luscombe River & tributary streams UC
9. Double Mer & tributary streams UC
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 2
ZONE 2Class
10. Eagle River UC
11. Sand Hill River & tributary streams UC
12. Reid’s Pond River & Reid’s Pond UC
13. Hawke River UC
14. Gilbert River 2
15. Shinney’s River 2
16. St. Mary’s River 2
178. St. Charles River & tributaries 2
179. St. Lewis River & tributaries 2
180. Port Marnham Brook & tributaries 2
181. Alexis River & tributaries 2
182. Black Bear River & tributaries UC
183. Paradise River & tributaries 2
184. White Bear River & tributaries UC
185. Dykes River & tributaries 2
186. North River & tributaries UC

Newfoundland Scheduled Salmon Rivers

Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 14B
ZONE 14BClass
175. Forteau River, including First Lake, Second Lake & Third Lake 2
176. L’anse au Loup Brook 2
177. Pinware River & tributaries, including Trout River & Country Cat River 2
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 3
ZONE 3Class
17. Western Brook, Hare Bay 2
18. Ariege or Salmon River, including Southwest Brook and Rose’s Brook, Hare Bay 4
19. Easter Brook, Canada Bay 2
20. Northeast Book & tributary streams, Canada Bay 2
21. Western Brook or Beaver Brook, Canada Bay 2
22. Northwest Brook, Canada Bay 2
23. Cloud River, Canada Bay 2
24. Soufletts River, Harbour Deep 2
25. Little Harbour Deep 2
26. Coney Arm River 2
27. *Sop’s Arm River, including Main, Doucer’s, Natlin’s, Corner Brook, and all tributary streams 4
28. Hampden River 2
29. Wild Cove Brook, White Bay 2
30. Western Arm Brook, White Bay 2
31. Middle Arm Brook, White Bay 2
32. Southern Arm Brook, White Bay 2
33. Baie Verte River & tributaries 2
34. Woodstock River 2
 
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 4
ZONE 4Class
35. *Burlington River 2
36. Indian River, Hall’s Bay, including Burnt Berry Brook below falls, Davis Brook and Black Brook 4
37. West River, Hall’s Bay, including Rowsell’s Brook & Barney’s Brook 2
38. South Brook, Hall’s Bay & tributary streams 2
39. Tommy’s Arm River & tributary streams 2
40. Northwest Arm Brook 2
41. Western Arm River 2
42. Leamington River 2
43. Charles Brook, Bay of Exploits 2
44. Northern Arm River, Bay of Exploits 2
45. Peter’s River, Bay of Exploits 2
46. Exploits River & tributary streams  
Tributaries below Grand Falls fishway 4
Main stem, from Stoney Brook to Exploits Bay 6
Tributaries of mid-Exploits from Grand Falls fishway to Red Indian Lake dam 2
Main stem of mid-Exploits from Grand Falls fishway to Red Indian Lake dam 2
All Exploits watershed above Red Indian Lake dam 0
47. Rattling Brook downstream from the power house -
48. *Campbellton River & tributaries, including Neyles Brook & Indian Arm River & tributary streams 4
49. Dog Bay Rivers, including Southwest Brook & all tributary streams 2
50. *Gander River & tributary streams  
Main Stem below Gander Lake 6
Northwest Gander tributary 4
All other tributaries of the Main Stem and Southwest Gander 2
Waters above Great Gull Falls on Great Gull River (tributary Northwest Gander) 0
Waters above Big Dead Wolf Falls,.including Waters and Caribou Brook (tributary Southwest Gander) 0
51. *Ragged Harbour River & tributary streams 2
52. Anchor Brook 4
53. *Deadman’s Bay River & tributary streams 4
54. Windmill Brook 2
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 5
ZONE 5Class
55. Northwest Brook, Indian Bay 2
56. Indian Bay River & tributary streams 4
57. Northwest Brook, Trinity, Bonavista Bay 2
58. Traverse Brook & tributary streams 4
59. Middle Brook, including Square Pond Brook & Burnt Pond Brook 4
60. Gambo River & tributary streams, including Mint Brook, Narrows, Triton Brook, Riverhead Brook & Parsons Brook 4
61. Northwest Brook, Alexander Bay 2
62. *Terra Nova River & tributaries, including Maccles Brook, Georges Brook & Butts Brook 2
63. *Northwest Brook, Port Blandford, & tributary streams -
64. Salmon Brook, Port Blandford, & tributary streams 2
65. Southwest Brook, Port Blandford, & tributary streams 2
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 6
ZONE 6Class
66. Salmon Cove River, Trinity Bay 2
67. Trouty River, Trinity Bay 2
68. Pope’s Harbour River, Trinity Bay 2
69. *Shoal Harbour River, Trinity Bay & tributaries 2
70. Deer Harbour River & tributary streams, Trinity Bay 2
71. *Bellevue River, Trinity Bay 2
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 7
ZONE 7Class
72. Salmon Cove River, Conception Bay 2
73. *North River, Conception Bay 2
74. *South River, Conception Bay 2
75. North Arm River, Holyrood 0
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 8
ZONE 8Class
76. Renews River 2
 
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 9
ZONE 9Class
77. Biscay Bay River 2
78. *Northeast Brook, Trepassey -
79. *Northwest Brook, Trepassey 2
80. Peter’s River 2
81. *Salmonier River, including Back River below falls 2
82. Colinet River, including north and east branches 2
83. Rocky River & tributary streams 0
84. North Harbour River, St. Mary’s Bay 2
85. Little Salmonier River, St. Mary’s Bay 2
86. Big Barachois Brook, St. Mary’s Bay 2
87. *Branch River, St. Mary’s Bay 2
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 10
ZONE 10Class
88. Great Barasway 2
89. South East River (Placentia) &tributary streams 2
90. *Northeast River, Placentia 2
91. Come By Chance River 2
92. Watson’s Brook, Placentia Bay 2
93. North Harbour River, Placentia Bay 2
94. Black River, Placentia Bay below falls 2
95. Piper’s Hole River 2
96. Nonsuch Brook 0
97. Cape Rodger River 2
98. Bay de l’Eau River 2
99. Red Harbour River, Northeast &Northwest branches & tributary streams 2
100. West Brook, North West Arm, Mortier Bay, & tributary streams 2
101. Tide’s Brook, Mortier Bay, including Main Brook, Shearstick Brook &tributary streams 2
102. Salmonier River, Burin 2
103. Little St. Lawrence River & tributary streams 2
104. Lawn River & tributary streams 2
105. Taylor’s Bay River, Burin Peninsula & tributary streams 2
106. *Salmonier Lamaline River & tributary streams 2
107. Piercey’s Brook & tributary streams 2
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 11
ZONE 11Class
108. *Grand Bank Brook & tributary streams 2
109. *Garnish River, including Lower Garnish & Upper or Black River & tributary streams 2
110. Long Harbour River & tributary streams, Fortune Bay 2
111. Bay du Nord River 2
112. Simmons Brook & tributary streams, Cinq Island Bay, Fortune Bay 2
113. Southwest Brook & tributary streams, Cinq Island Bay, Fortune Bay 2
114. Old Bay Brook, Bay de l’Eau 2
115. Taylor’s Bay Brook, Bay de l’Eau 2
116. *Conne River & tributary streams, including Bernard’s Brook & Twillick Brooks, Bay d’Espoir 2
117. Long Reach Brook, East Bay 2
118. Allen’s Cove Brook, Facheau Bay 2
119. Bottom Brook, Facheau Bay 2
120. Hare Bay Rivers, Southwest Coast 2
121. Grey River, including Salmon Brook 2
122. White Bear River 2
123. Bay de Lupe River 2
124. King’s Harbour River 2
 
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 12
ZONE 12Class
125. Grandy’s River, including Top Pond Brook 2
126. Cinq Cerf River 2
127. East Bay Brook, La Poile 2
128. La Poile River 2
129. Farmer’s Arm River 2
130. Garia River, including North West Brook 2
131. *Burnt Island River (Grandy’s Brook) 2
132. Isle aux Morts River 2
133. Grand Bay River 2
134. North West Brook, Grand Bay 2
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 13
ZONE 13Class
135. Bear Cove River, including Billy’s Pond Brook 2
136. Little Codroy River, including Cooper’s Brook, Southern Brook & Western Brook 2
137. *Great Codroy River, including Broom Brook, Ryan’s Brook & Mullchingnic Brook;
the North Branch of Great Codroy, including Upper Brook, Lower Brook & Crooked Brook;
the South Branch of Great Codroy, including Bullhouse Brook
4
138. *Highlands River & tributary streams 2
139. *Crabbe’s River & tributary streams 2
140. *(Middle) Barachois River & tributary streams 2
141. *Robinson’s River & tributary streams 2
142. Fischell’s Brook & tributary streams 2
143. Flat Bay Brook & tributary streams 2
144. *Little Barachois Brook & tributary streams 2
145. *Southwest and Bottom Brooks & tributary streams 2
146. *Harry’s River, including Spruce Brook, Little George’s, Meadows Brook, Pinch Gut River, Stag Hill Brook & Gull Pond Brook 2
147. Fox Island River & tributary streams 2
148. Serpentine River & tributary streams 2
149. *Cook’s Brook -
150.Humber River & tributary streams, (including Adies Lake) 6
151.Hughes Brook 0
152.Goose Arm River 2
Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers - Zone 14
ZONE 14AClass
153. Trout River -
154. *Lomond Main River, (East Arm, Bonne Bay) including East Branch 4
155. *Deer Arm River 4
156. Western Brook & tributary streams  -
157. Parsons Pond River & tributary .streams 4
158. Portland Creek River, including Brian’s Feeder 4
159. Portland Creek Feeder & tributary streams 4
160. *River of Ponds, including Kate’s Feeder, Big Feeder Brook, Spring Tilt Brook (below Spring Tilt Pond) & Big Gulch Brook 4
161. *Little Brook Ponds & tributary streams 4
162. Torrent River & tributary streams 4
163. *East River, Hawke’s Bay 2
164. Castor River, including Southwest Feeder 4
165. *St. Genevieve River, Ten Mile Lake, Round Lake and all their tributaries flowing into Ten Mile Lake and Round Lake 4
166. West River, St. Barbe  -
167. East River, St. Barbe 2
168. Big Brook, St. Barbe 2
169. Watson’s Brook, St. Barbe 2
170. Pincent’s Brook, Pistolet Bay 2
171. *Parker’s River (West Brook), Pistolet Bay 2
172. Bartlett’s Brook & tributary streams, Pistolet Bay 2
173. Upper Brook, Milan Arm, Pistolet Bay 2
174. East River, Pistolet Bay 2

Barbless hooks must be used at all times on scheduled salmon rivers. Only one fly may be used at a time.

Newfoundland and Labrador Scheduled Salmon Rivers Map [PDF - 511 KB]